ALANTOINA EP – En
Commercial description: Recognised as a good skin protector, it has a soothing, re-epithelialising, healing, astringent, anti-irritant, moisturising, anti-inflammatory and keratolytic action (exfoliates damaged and dry cells, giving a radiant appearance to the skin). It is advisable to add in the aqueous phase. In water alone, it should be shaken or dissolved at 50ºC. The recommended pH of allantoin is between 4 - 8. Used in body, face and hand emulsions; shaving creams and lotions; bath gels and shampoos; oral care products. Use level: 0.05 - 0.3%.